Thursday , October 22 2020
Governor Godwin Obaseki

BREAKING: Obaseki Wins Governorship Election In Edo with 307955 votes

Benin – INEC has declared Gov. Godwin Obaseki of Edo and Candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), winner of the Sept. 19, governorship election in the state.

The Returning Officer for the election, Prof. Akpofure Rim-Rukeh, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Petroleum Resources, Effuru, announced the result after its collation in Benin on Sunday afternoon.

Obaseki polled a total of 307,955 votes to defeat the closest rival and the All Progressives Congress (APC), candidate, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu who scored 223,619.

A total of 14 candidates participated in the contest which had the total number of accredited voters for the election at 557,443 and total valid votes votes as 537,407.

The rejected votes were 12,835 and the total number of votes cast was 550,242.

Prof. Rim-Rukeh announced that Obaseki, having scored the highest number of votes was therefore declared the winner of the election.

Obaseki won in 13 of the 18 Local Governments Areas of the state, namely, Orhionmwon, Igueben, Owan West , Oredo, Ikpoba-Okha, Esan West, Esan Central, Esan South East, Esan North East, Uhumwode, Egor, Ovia North East and Ovia South West.

Below are the results as obtained by APC and PDP

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
EGOR10,20227,621
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,794
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55613,579
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,563
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
IKPOBA OKHA18,21841,030
OREDO18,36543,498
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
TOTAL223619307955

At the collation centre the Collation Officer for Etsako Central, however, disclosed that an INEC official was shot and another INEC staff member was injured on the face.

He noted that both of them were battling with their lives in an undisclosed hospital.

Nigerian Observer reports that there were records of invalid votes in some polling units across the 18 local government areas.

...

About observer

Check Also

Obaseki congratulates Oba of Benin on birthday, 4th coronation anniversary

The Edo State Governor, Mr. Godwin Obaseki, has congratulated His Royal Majesty, Omo N’Oba N’Edo …

#ENDSARS: Obaseki parleys security chiefs, warns violators of 24-hour curfew

The Edo State Governor, Mr. Godwin Obaseki, on Tuesday night met with heads of security …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

COVID-19 ALERT

There’s currently no vaccine to prevent coronavirus disease (COVID-19). You can protect yourself and help prevent spreading the virus to others if you: Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and running water or alcohol-based hand rub Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell